Privacy Policy

ResSleep Pty Ltd(we, us, our) is bound by, and committed to complying with its obligations under, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in relation to your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information and how you can contact us regarding the personal information that we hold about you.

Personal Information

Personal information is information about you, or which identifies you, such as your name, contact details, and records of your dealings with us. It includes sensitive information about you, such as health information.

Why we handle your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to interact with you
  • provide you with our products and services
  • to maintain our business records
  • to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you
  • any purpose required or permitted by law
  • any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented
  • any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect, and
  • otherwise to run our business.

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information from our patients and customers and other individuals with whom we deal. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will collect your personal information through our interactions with you, such as where we communicate by telephone, mail, email, or when you submit a form relating to your treatment. In some cases, where it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your personal information directly from you, we will seek to obtain it from a third party, such as your referring practitioner.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell, share or rent any of the person all information that we hold about you to third parties, except where we have disclosed it in this Privacy Policy, where you would reasonably expect it , if it is required or permitted by law, or where you have provided consent. We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as:

  • your agents or representatives, including your referring practitioner
  • our service providers, including IT services, insurers, mailing houses
  • our related companies, member organisations and other business partners
  • our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors, and
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you wish to gain access to , or seek correction of, the information that we hold about you, you may contact us on the details provided below. If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice explaining our reasons for refusing access and the provisions of the Privacy Act on which we base our refusal. We may seek to recover reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access the personal information that we hold about you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we handle is accurate, up - to - date and complete. We encourage you to contact us on the details provided below to seek correction of the personal information we hold about you if you believe that it is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and we may refuse to do so. If we refuse, we will provide you with a written notice explaining the basis for our refusal.

Security of your personal information

We hold your personal information in both paper - based and electronic files. Electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We seek to ensure that personal information that we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss caused by unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Our employees and agents are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

Marketing

We may use the personal information that we hold about you, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving all or certain types of marketing information from us at any time by contacting us on the details provided below.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information, including if you believe we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, please contact us on 1300 925 387 or email info@ressleep.com.au or mail to:

ResSleep Pty Ltd
Locked Bag 5116
Baulkham Hills
NSW 2153

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time providing you with notice. Our most up - to - date Privacy Policy is available on our website. The last update to this Privacy Policy was on 12 March 2014.

zzz-icon.png

Is snoring or drowsiness causing problems in your life?

See if you or a loved one could be among the 1 in 5 Australians suffering from sleep apnea.

Find out more